Privacy Policy

Registered Trading Names: Fuoriserie Co and Fuoriserie
ABN: 88 286 370 763
Postal Address: PO Box 155, RAMSGATE NSW 2217


DISCLAIMER

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only and is provided by Fuoriserie Co. While we endeavor to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk. You need to make your own enquiries to determine if the information or products are appropriate for your intended use.

In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.

Through this website you may be able to link to other websites which are not under the control of Fuoriserie Co. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those websites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.

Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However Fuoriserie Co takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

COPYRIGHT NOTICE

This website and its contents are the copyright of Fuoriserie Co © 2019+. All rights reserved.

Any redistribution or reproduction of part or all of the contents in any form is prohibited other than the following. You may print or download contents to a local hard disk for your personal and non-commercial use only. You may copy some extracts only to individual third parties for their personal use, but only if you acknowledge the website as the source of the material.

You may not, except with our express written permission, distribute or commercially exploit the content. You may not transmit it or store it on any other website or other form of electronic retrieval system

USE OF RECLAIMED MATERIALS AND BRANDING AFFILIATION

We are in no way affiliated with Ferrari, Aston Martin or their affiliated brands or subsidiaries. Additionally, we are not endorsed by either company in any way, shape or form. We admire the craftsmanship of these cars and felt passionately about upcycling parts from a wrecked 348 and Rapide for use in our watches (dials).

We take great pride in the watches we make, adhering to strict quality control practices. However, please be aware that working with reclaimed materials is labour intensive and unpredictable at the best of times. As such, no two watches are the same.

Your Fuoriserie Co watch will contain evidence of its past use. This includes marks, scratches, dents, gouges and other imperfections. Both the Rosso Red and Storm Black editions show patina they’ve earned from thousands of kilometers of road and racetrack use. We consider these imperfections part of our brand’s aesthetic and, by not removing, but improving on them, we are creating a more sustainable product, that reveals the character of reclaimed materials.

For the above reason, these imperfections will not be repaired or considered under warranty.


YOUR PRIVACY

At Fuoriserie Co, we are committed to protecting your privacy as an online visitor to our website. We use the information we collect about you to maximize the services that we provide to you. Fuoriserie Co respects the privacy and confidentiality of the information provided by you and adheres to the Australian Privacy Principles.

Please read our separate Privacy Policy below carefully.
You may change your details at any time by advising us in writing via email. All information Fuoriserie Co receives from its customers is protected by our secure server through Shopify. Fuoriserie Co’s secure server software provided by Shopify encrypts all customer information before it is sent to us. Furthermore, all customer data collected is secured against unauthorised use or access. Credit card information is not stored by Fuoriserie Co on our servers however may be by Shopify.


STORAGE AND SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

We receive and store information you enter on our website or give us in any other way from time to time. You may provide basic contact information such as your name, phone number, address, and email address to enable us to send information or process your product order and we may also collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, change your content or email preferences, respond to a survey, or communicate with Fuoriserie Co customer support or queries.

We may use personal information collected from you for the purpose of providing you with direct marketing material, updates regarding our website and information in the form of an electronic or physical newsletter. This will only apply if you have registered or subscribed to such publications by your registering your details with us. However if you wish to cease receiving any such information you may let us know either by email or unsubscribing at any time and your request will be actioned as soon as possible.

Individual profile and company details are not used for any other purpose. Details are only supplied to a third party supplier when it is required by law, for goods or services which you have purchased or to protect Fuoriserie Co copyright, trademarks and other legal rights.

We respect the privacy of our online visitors. We may collect information on or through this website that can personally identify you. For example, we collect personally identifiable information which you volunteer to us to respond to visitor questions and comments about us and our products and services, and to mail e-newsletters (Refer to “Personal Data” below).

We will use all reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your Personal Data while in our possession or control. We will not knowingly share any of your Personal Data with any third party other than our service providers who assist us in providing the information and/or services we are providing to you. To the extent that we do share your personal information with a service provider, we would only do so if that party has agreed to comply with our privacy standards as described in this privacy policy. Some of our service providers may be overseas and may not be subject to Australian Privacy Laws. Please contact us if you require specific details.

Any non-personal information, communications and material you send to this website or to us by email, or which we obtain from third parties without promises of confidentiality, may be kept, used and disclosed by us on a non-confidential basis. We are free to use and reproduce any such information freely, and for any purpose whatsoever. Specifically, we will be free to use any ideas, concepts, know-how or techniques contained in such information for any purpose, including developing, manufacturing or marketing products.


COOKIES

A cookie is a small file placed in your web browser that collects information about your web browsing behaviour. Use of cookies allows a website to tailor its configuration to your needs and preferences. Cookies do not access information stored on your computer or any personal information (e.g. name, address, email address or telephone number). Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings or using an ad blocker. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of a website.

Our website uses cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.


DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may from time to time need to disclose certain information, which may include your Personal Data, to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, and subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request. Also, Fuoriserie Co may use your Personal Data to protect the rights, property or safety of Fuoriserie Co, its customers or third parties.

Finally, if there is a change of control in one of our businesses (whether by merger, sale, or otherwise), or a sale or transfer of its assets, customer information, which may include your Personal Data, could be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality, or could be sold or transferred as part of that transaction. And finally we would only disclose your information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.


THIRD PARTIES

Fuoriserie Co does not and will not sell or deal in personal or customer information. We will never willingly disclose your personal details to a third party except the necessary information required by providers of products or services you have purchased or to protect the rights, property or safety of Fuoriserie Co, its customers or third parties or if required by law.

We may however use in a general sense without any reference to your name, your information to create marketing statistics, identify user demands and to assist it in meeting customer needs generally. In addition, we may use the information that you provide to improve our website and services but not for any other use.


SECURITY

Fuoriserie Co strives to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our website provided by Shopify, and periodically updates its security measures in light of current technologies.


LINKS

This website may contain links to other websites including Instagram, Facebook, YouTube and other third parties. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites.

Please be aware that Fuoriserie Co is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites of platforms. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this website.


EMAIL COMMUNICATION

Fuoriserie Co may also provide you with information and updates regarding our website and changes to the law from time to time. Fuoriserie Co may also make you aware of their new and additional products and services from time to time. This service is free and you can unsubscribe at any time by emailing us.


CHANGE IN PRIVACY POLICY

As we plan to ensure our privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change. We may modify this policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on this website. Please return periodically to review our privacy policy.

If you have any questions or concerns at any time about our privacy policy or the use of your personal information, please contact us at info@fuoriserie.co and we will aim to respond within 48 hours. Alternatively, please send us mail via: Fuoriserie Co, PO Box 155 , Ramsgate NSW 2217, Australia.